`571.272.7822
[…] `description (Prelim. Resp. 5 (Ex. 2003, 474)) indicates “[i]n a contemporary
`PSTN, a tandem switch commonly is a hybrid Class 4/5, functioning as both
`a tandem and a CO (Class 5).” Ex. 2003, 474–75. Patent Owner contends
`that devices in the footnote above “are devices typically found ‘interior’ to
`‘edge switches’ (e.g., at a class 4 level or higher).” Prelim. Resp. 38. Patent
`Owner, however, fails to address “access tandem” and “hybrid switch”
`
`
`2 Patent Owner submits Mr. Bates’ Declaration (Ex. 2001) in support of its
`claim construction and disclaimer positions. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c)
`(“The Board’s decision will take into account a patent owner preliminary
`response where such a response is filed, including any testimonial evidence,
`but a genuine issue of material fact created by such testimonial evidence will
`be viewed in the light most favorable to the petitioner solely for the purposes
`of deciding whether to institute an inter partes review.”).
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`IPR2016-01261
`Patent 8,457,113 B2
`
`specifically identified (Ex. 2005, 82), particularly in light of the dictionary
`definition above.
`We have considered all of the arguments and evidence regarding the