throbber
[…] `request rehearing in that proceeding and elected not to. We are not
`persuaded that Petitioner’s arguments warrant reconsideration through a
`
`
`
`11
`
`

`
`IPR2016-01382
`Patent 5,732,375
`
`
`
`second Petition. See Unilever, Inc. v. The Proctor & Gamble Company,
`Case IPR2014–00506, Paper 17, slip op. at 6–8 (PTAB Jul. 7, 2014)
`(Informative), see also Conopco, Inc. v. Proctor & Gamble Co., Case
`IPR2014-00506, Paper 25, slip op. at 3–5 (PTAB Dec. 10, 2014)
`(Informative).
`
`III. CONCLUSION
`Taking into consideration the efficient administration of the Office
`under 35 U.S.C. § 316(b), we exercise our discretion under 35 U.S.C.
`§ 325(d) and reject the Petition in this proceeding because “the same or
`substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to
`the Office” in IPR2016-00291.
`
`IV. ORDER
`In consideration of the foregoing, it is hereby:
`ORDERED that institution of inter partes review is denied as to the
`challenged claim of U.S. Patent No. 5,732,375.
`
`
`
`
`12
`
`

`
`IPR2016-01382
`Patent 5,732,375
`
`
`
`PETITIONER
`John Flock