`____________
[…] `DISPUTED CLAIM TERMS, Slip Op. (Sep. 20,
`2016 MIED)
`
`Transcript of deposition of Scott Andrews in
`IPR2016-00292.
`
`Toyota’s Petition for Inter Partes Review in
`IPR2016-00291.
`
`iv
`
`
`
`1. Introduction.
`
`Petitioner challenges the patentability of claim 11 of U.S. Pat.
`
`5,732,375 (the “’375 patent”). For at least the reasons explained below, the
`
`Patent Trial and Appeal Board (“PTAB” or “Board”) should not institute an
`
`inter partes review because Petitioner has not met its burden to show a
`
`reasonable likelihood that claim 11 is unpatentable. 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c)
`
`(“Inter partes review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability
`
`unless the Board decides that the petition supporting the ground would
`
`demonstrate that there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the
`
`claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”)
`
`
`
`2. Overview of the ‘375 Patent.
`The ’375 patent discloses a method of controlling airbag deployment
`
`using an array of pressure sensors on a vehicle passenger seat. Ex. 1001 at
`
`Abst.1 The passenger seat of a vehicle may be occupied or unoccupied, and,
`