`571-272-7822
[…] `Inc. filed a petition in (now terminated) IPR2017-01081, and have been
`joined to the instant proceeding.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2016-01493
`Patent 8,457,676 B2
`
`
`INTRODUCTION
`I.
`Patent Owner filed a motion for pro hac vice admission of Jonathan
`H. Rastegar in this proceeding. Paper 25 (“Motion”). Petitioner has not
`opposed the Motion. For the following reasons, the Motion is granted.
`II. ANALYSIS
`Counsel may be admitted pro hac vice upon a showing of good cause,
`subject to the condition that lead counsel is a registered practitioner.
`37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). Specifically, if lead counsel is a registered
`practitioner, back-up counsel may be permitted to appear pro hac vice “upon
`showing that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney and has an
`established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the proceeding.”
`Id. For the reasons set forth in the Motion and the accompanying affidavit
`of Mr. Rastegar (Ex. 2008), we find that good cause exists to admit
`Mr. Restegar pro hac vice in this proceeding.
`III. ORDER
`In consideration of the foregoing, it is hereby: