`571-272-7822
[…] Patent Owner requested that we
`expunge the motion and consider a corrected version. Pursuant to Patent
`Owner’s request, the motion is expunged.
`Patent Owner filed a corrected motion for pro hac vice admission of
`Payson LeMeilleur in the above-listed proceedings on October 23, 2017.
`Paper 33 (“Motion” or “Mot.”). Petitioner does not oppose the Motion.
`Mot. 1. For the following reasons, the Motion is granted.
`II. ANALYSIS
`Counsel may be admitted pro hac vice upon a showing of good cause,
`subject to the condition that lead counsel is a registered practitioner. 37
`C.F.R. § 42.10(c). Specifically, if lead counsel is a registered practitioner,
`back-up counsel may be permitted to appear pro hac vice “upon showing
`that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney and has an established
`familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the proceeding.” Id. For the
`reasons set forth in the Motion and the accompanying affidavit of Mr.
`LeMeilleur (Ex. 2002), we find that good cause exists to admit Mr.
`LeMeilleur pro hac vice in the above-listed proceedings.
`
`
`2 We cite to the record in IPR2016-01638.
`
`2
`
`
`