throbber
[…] `TCT challenges the patentability of claims 1, 2, 4, 5, 21–23, 25, and
`26 on the grounds that the claims are obvious in light of Abi-Nassif,
`DOCSIS 1.1, and APA. To prevail in its challenges to the patentability of
`the claims, TCT must establish facts supporting its challenges by a
`preponderance of the evidence. 35 U.S.C. § 316(e); 37 C.F.R. § 42.1(d). “In
`an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the onset to show
`with particularity why the patent it challenges is unpatentable.” Harmonic
`Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35
`U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review petitions to identify “with
`
`9
`
`

`

`IPR2016-017041861
`Patent 9,125,051 B2
`particularity . . . the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to
`each claim”)). The burden of persuasion never shifts to WPI. See Dynamic
`Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir.
`2015) (citing Tech. Licensing Corp. v. Videotek, Inc., 545 F.3d 1316, 1326–
`27 (Fed. Cir. 2008)) (discussing the burden of proof in inter partes review).