throbber
[…] `C. Prior Art Already Considered by the Examiner
`Patent Owner argues we should exercise our discretion under
`35 U.S.C. § 325(d) to deny the Petition, because Speedera was cited to the
`Examiner during prosecution of the application for the ’178 patent in an
`information disclosure statement (“IDS”). Prelim. Resp. 10–12 (citing
`Ex. 1002,12 105, 126). We are not persuaded on this record that a citation to
`Speedera in an IDS, without substantive discussion of the reference by the
`Examiner, is sufficient reason to exercise our discretion under 35 U.S.C.
`§ 325(d) to decline to institute an inter partes review.
`In addition, as Patent Owner acknowledges, we have discretion as to
`whether to proceed. Specifically, we may “reject the petition” where “the
`same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were
`presented to the Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 325(d). Even accepting Patent
`Owner’s argument, the other ground raised in the Petition based on
`Chaudhri-444 as the principle reference is not resolved. Accordingly, we
`
`
`11 We are not deciding whether Petitioner’s attachment of this evidence