throbber
[…] `cluded that the Director may also grant rehearing. Noth-
`ing in § 6(c) permits the Director (and only the Director) to
`rule on rehearing requests.
`
`

`

`Case: 18-2140 Document: 193 Page: 17 Filed: 05/27/2022
`
`ARTHREX, INC. v. SMITH & NEPHEW, INC.
`
`17
`
`argument. First, § 3347(b) does not actually apply to the
`Director at all. It provides that the general delegation au-
`thority of “the head of an Executive agency” is not a basis
`to evade the FVRA. (Emphasis added). Because the PTO
`is a subagency of the Department of Commerce, see 35
`U.S.C. § 1(a), it is not an “Executive agency” under the
`FVRA. See 5 U.S.C. § 105 (“For the purpose of this title,
`‘Executive agency’ means an Executive department, a Gov-
`ernment corporation, and an independent establish-
`ment.”); 5 U.S.C. § 101 (listing the Department of
`Commerce as an Executive department). Second, even
`when there exists general delegation authority, Congress
`can still exempt specific duties or functions and thereby re-