throbber
[…] `was vacant did not violate the Appointments Clause.
`B
`Arthrex next argues the FVRA precluded the Commis-
`sioner from ruling on Arthrex’s rehearing request and de-
`prives the Commissioner’s decision of any “force or effect.”
`Because the FVRA applies only to non-delegable duties,
`and because deciding rehearing requests is a delegable
`duty, we hold that the FVRA does not apply here.
`1
`When a PAS officer dies, resigns, or is otherwise una-
`ble, the FVRA dictates who may temporarily perform his
`“functions and duties” in an acting capacity. 5 U.S.C.
`§ 3345(a); see also 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1)–(2) (“An action
`taken by any person who is not [appointed pursuant to the
`FVRA], in the performance of any function or duty of a va-
`cant office to which [the FVRA applies,] shall have no force
`or effect” and “may not be ratified.” (emphasis added)).
`Critically, the statute defines that term narrowly:
`[T]he term “function or duty” means any function
`or duty of the applicable office that—
`
`

`

`Case: 18-2140 Document: 193 Page: 10 Filed: 05/27/2022
`
`10
`
`ARTHREX, INC. v.