`571-272-7822
[…] `A petition seeking inter partes review must identify “[h]ow the challenged
`claim is to be construed,” “[h]ow the construed claim is unpatentable under
`the statutory grounds identified,” and “the supporting evidence relied upon
`to support the challenge and the relevance of the evidence to the challenge
`
`
`3 Patent Owner does not propose an interpretation for the influencing
`limitation in its Preliminary Response. See Prelim. Resp. 4–6.
`
`
`
`8
`
`
`
`IPR2017-00348
`Patent 8,750,155 B2
`
`raised, including identifying specific portions of the evidence that support
`the challenge.” 37 C.F.R. §§ 42.104(b)(3)–(5); see also 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.22(a)(2) (a petition must include “[a] full statement of the reasons for
`the relief requested, including a detailed explanation of the significance of
`the evidence”). Petitioner, for example, does not point to anything in the
`Specification or prosecution history of the ’155 patent that would support its
`proposed interpretation. To the contrary, Petitioner acknowledges what
`claim 1 “actually states”—that “the ‘second values’ (i.e., current values