throbber
[…] `
`obvious over, at least one of the cited references. While Petitioners' expert, Dr.
`
`Anthony Acampora, recounts his general understanding of patent law in his
`
`declaration, he does not identify the specific governing law, rules, and precedent
`
`supporting his opinions. See Exhibit 1003 at ¶¶ 17-21. Moreover, Dr. Acampora
`
`is not a lawyer or a patent agent admitted to practice before the USPTO or the
`
`Board.
`
`Petitioners' failure to state what legal standards they are applying renders the
`
`Petition fatally defective under 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a), which requires that a petition
`
`provide "[a] full statement of the reasons for the relief requested, including a
`
`detailed explanation of the significance of the evidence including material facts,
`
`and the governing law, rules, and precedent." (Emphasis added). Dr. Acampora's
`
`declaration, which is outside the four corners of the Petition, does not remedy the
`
`15
`
`

`

`IPR2017-00461
`
`defects in the Petition and does not provide competent testimony as to the
`
`governing law, rules, and precedent.