`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] (See Petition, pp. 9–16.)
`
`The Board should not adopt constructions for any of these terms for two
`
`reasons. First, construction is not “necessary to resolve the controversy” in this
`
`proceeding. Vivid Techs. v. Amer. Science, 200 F.3d 795, 803 (Fed. Cir. 2000).
`
`Second, the meaning of each claim term is clear and therefore no further
`
`construction is required. Phillips v. AWH Corp., 415 F.3d 1303, 1312 (Fed. Cir.
`
`2005).
`
`
`
`- 5 -
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2017-00467
`Patent No. 6,968,459
`
`
`IV. The Board should exercise its discretion under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) to
`deny the Petition because it presents a substantially similar argument
`that the Board denied in a previous IPR petition against the ’388 patent.
`
`Congress gave the Board discretion to “reject the petition or request because,
`
`the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were
`
`presented to the Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 325(d). “[S]ubstantial similarity of argument,
`
`standing alone, is sufficient for a denial under § 325(d).” Conopco dba Unilever v.
`
`Proctor and Gamble Co., IPR2014-00628, Decision Denying Institution at p. 10
`
`(Paper 21, Oct. 20, 2014).
`