`571-272-7822
[…] `
`JIVANI, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`IPR2017-00467
`Patent 6,968,459 B1
`
`
`INTRODUCTION
`I.
`NetApp, Inc., Lenovo (United States) Inc., and EMC Corporation
`(collectively, “Petitioner”) requested an inter partes review of claims 15, 18,
`24, and 25 (the “Challenged Claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 6,968,459 B1 (“the
`’459 patent”). Paper 1 (“Petition” or “Pet.”). Patent Owner Intellectual
`Ventures II, LLC filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 9 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), an inter partes review may not be instituted
`unless it is determined that there is “a reasonable likelihood that the
`petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in
`the petition.” Based on the information presented in the Petition and
`Preliminary Response, we are not persuaded that there is a reasonable
`likelihood Petitioner would prevail on its challenges. Accordingly, we
`decline to institute inter partes review of claims 15, 18, 24, and 25 for the