`571-272-7822
[…] `
`CHUNG, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`35 U.S.C. § 314(a) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2017-00515
`Patent 9,253,452 B2
`
`
`
`I. BACKGROUND
`A. Introduction
`Axon Enterprise, Inc. (“Petitioner”)1 filed a Petition (Paper 1, “Pet.”)
`requesting inter partes review of claims 10–17 and 20 of U.S. Patent
`No. 9,253,452 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’452 patent”). Digital Ally, Inc. (“Patent
`Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 8, “Prelim. Resp.”). We have
`authority to determine whether to institute an inter partes review. 35 U.S.C.
`§ 314(b); 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a).
`The standard for instituting an inter partes review is set forth in
`35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which provides that an inter partes review may not be
`instituted unless the information presented in the Petition “shows that there
`is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at
`least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” Upon consideration of the
`Petition and the Preliminary Response, we conclude that the information
`presented in the Petition does not establish a reasonable likelihood that
`Petitioner would prevail in showing the unpatentability of any of the