throbber
[…] `registers. Id. ¶ 40, Fig. 10.
`
`3. Analysis
`To prevail on its challenges to the patentability of the claims, a petitioner
`
`must establish facts supporting its challenge by a preponderance of the evidence.
`35 U.S.C. § 316(e); 37 C.F.R. § 42.1(d). “In an [inter partes review], the
`
`
`
`17
`
`

`

`IPR2017-00667
`Patent 7,532,537 B2
`
`petitioner has the burden from the onset to show with particularity why the patent
`it challenges is unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356,
`1363 (Fed Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the grounds
`for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never shifts to the
`patent owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d
`1375, 1378–79 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burdens of persuasion and
`production in inter partes review).