throbber
[…] `Proposal. Id. at 43 (citing Ex. 2001 ¶ 40). In addition, Huawei asserts that
`the Motorola Proposal already provides a solution and would not require
`modification by the Huawei Proposal and would not produce benefits from
`such modification. Id. at 44 (citing Ex. 2001 ¶ 40).
`We are not persuaded, on this record, by Huawei’s evidence and
`argument regarding the insufficiency of the reasons to combine the Motorola
`and Huawei Proposals proffered by T-Mobile. Huawei’s testimony and
`evidence raise issues of fact that are best addressed by a full proceeding. See
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108 (stating that “a genuine issue of material fact created by
`such testimonial evidence will be viewed in the light most favorable to the
`petitioner for the purposes of deciding whether to institute an inter partes
`review.”). Upon review of the parties’ evidence and argument, we find, on
`this record, that T-Mobile presents more than one articulated reason with a
`rational underpinning to justify the combination of the Motorola Proposal
`and Huawei Proposal, and the legal conclusion of obviousness. See KSR