throbber
[…] `Paper 7 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`For the reasons described below, we do not institute an inter partes
`
`review of any challenged claim.
`Related Proceedings
`B.
`The ’915 patent is involved in related proceeding Xilinx, Inc. v. Godo
`
`Kaisha IP Bridge 1, Civ. No. 5:17-cv-00509 (N.D. Ca.). Pet. 1. Patent
`Owner also indicates that three petitions for inter partes review have been
`filed for related patents: Cases IPR2017-00841, IPR2017-00842, and
`IPR2017-00844. Paper 4, 1.
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.107(e), “patent owner may file a statutory
`
`disclaimer under 35 U.S.C. 253(a) in compliance with § 1.321(a) of this
`chapter, disclaiming one or more claims in the patent” and “[n]o inter partes
`review will be instituted based on disclaimed claims.” Under 35 U.S.C.
`§ 253(a), the disclaimer “shall be in writing, and recorded in the Patent and
`Trademark Office; and it shall thereafter be considered as part of the original
`patent.” In its Preliminary Response, Patent Owner indicates that it has
`disclaimed each of the challenged claims under 35 U.S.C. § 253(a) in
`compliance with 37 C.F.R. § 1.321(a). Prelim. Resp. 1. In particular, claims
`
`
`
`2
`
`

`

`IPR2017-00843
`Patent 6,969,915 B2
`