throbber
[…] `
`references including: Mackintosh, Hallier, and Hudson. To prevail in its
`
`challenges to the patentability of the claims, Petitioner must establish facts
`
`supporting its challenges by a preponderance of the evidence. 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 316(e); 37 C.F.R. § 42.1(d). “In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has
`
`the burden from the onset to show with particularity why the patent it
`
`11
`
`

`

`IPR2017-00888
`Patent 7,320,025 B1
`
`challenges is unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d
`
`1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter
`
`partes review petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that
`
`supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden never
`
`shifts to Patent Owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics,
`
`Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (citing Tech. Licensing Corp. v.
`
`Videotek, Inc., 545 F.3d 1316, 1326–27 (Fed. Cir. 2008)) (discussing the
`
`burden of proof in inter partes review).
`