throbber
[…] `
`

`

`IPR2017-00911 (Patent 8,745,149 B2)
`IPR2017-00912 (Patent 8,745,149 B2)
`IPR2017-00913 (Patent 8,402,384 B2)
`IPR2017-00914 (Patent 8,713,466 B2)
`
`
`INTRODUCTION
`I.
`Patent Owner filed a motion for pro hac vice admission of Sharon Lee
`in the above-listed proceedings. Paper 11 (“Motion” or “Mot.”).2 Petitioner
`does not oppose the Motion. Mot. 1. For the following reasons, the Motion
`is granted.
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`Counsel may be admitted pro hac vice upon a showing of good cause,
`subject to the condition that lead counsel is a registered practitioner. 37
`C.F.R. § 42.10(c). Specifically, if lead counsel is a registered practitioner,
`back-up counsel may be permitted to appear pro hac vice “upon showing
`that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney and has an established
`familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the proceeding.” Id. For the
`reasons set forth in the Motion and the accompanying affidavit of Ms. Lee
`(Ex. 2004), we find that good cause exists to admit Ms. Lee pro hac vice in
`the above-listed proceedings.
`
`III. ORDER
`In consideration of the foregoing, it is hereby: