`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `
`Challenged Claims
`1–3, 7–11, 15, 16
`4–7, 12–15
`1–3, 7–11, 15, 16
`4–7, 12–15
`
`II. DISCUSSION
`
`A. Principles of Law Concerning Demonstrating Unpatentability
`To prevail in challenging Patent Owner’s claims, Petitioner must
`demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the claims are
`unpatentable. 35 U.S.C. § 316(e); 37 C.F.R. § 42.1(d). “In an [inter partes
`review], the petitioner has the burden from the onset to show with
`particularity why the patent it challenges is unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v.
`Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C.
`§ 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review petitions to identify “with
`particularity . . . the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to
`each claim”)). This burden never shifts to Patent Owner. See Dynamic
`Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed.
`Cir. 2015) (citing Tech. Licensing Corp. v. Videotek, Inc., 545 F.3d 1316,
`
`
`3 U.S. Patent No. 6,201,538 B1, filed Jan. 5, 1998, issued Mar. 13, 2001