`571-272-7822
[…] `“Challenged Claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 7,585,140 B1 (Ex. 1001, the
`“’140 patent”). Paper 2. Patent Owner, Cottrell, Inc. (“Cottrell”), did not
`file a Preliminary Response to the Petition.1 We have jurisdiction under
`35 U.S.C. § 314 and 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). The Board institutes trial on
`behalf of the Director. 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a).
`To institute an inter partes review, we must determine that the
`information presented in the Petition shows “a reasonable likelihood that the
`petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in
`the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a); see also 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (“Inter
`partes review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless the
`Board decides that the petition supporting the ground would demonstrate that
`there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged in
`the petition is unpatentable.”). For the reasons set forth below, upon
`considering the Petition and evidence, we conclude that the information
`presented in the Petition establishes a reasonable likelihood that Boydstun
`will prevail with respect to claims 1–8, and we institute inter partes review