`571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`Before JONI Y. CHANG, JENNIFER S. BISK, and
`JON M. JURGOVAN, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`JURGOVAN, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2017-01044
`Patent 7,987,294 B2
`
`
`INTRODUCTION
`I.
`Petitioner, SONOS, Inc., filed a Petition requesting an inter partes review of
`claims 1–4, 10, 11, 13–20, and 25–27 of U.S. Patent No. 7,987,294 B2 (Ex. 1001,
`“the ’294 patent”). Paper 1 (“Pet.”). Patent Owner, D&M Holdings, Inc., filed a
`Preliminary Response. Paper 7 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), an inter partes review may not be instituted
`unless the information presented in the petition “shows that there is a reasonable
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims
`challenged in the petition.” Upon consideration of the Petition and Preliminary
`Response, we determine that Petitioner has not established a reasonable likelihood
`that it would prevail with respect to the challenged claims. Therefore, we do not