`571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`
`Before JONI Y. CHANG, JENNIFER S. BISK, and
`JON M. JURGOVAN, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`JURGOVAN, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Granting Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2017-01045
`Patent 7,987,294 B2
`
`
`INTRODUCTION
`I.
`Petitioner, SONOS, Inc., filed a Petition requesting an inter partes
`review of claims 1–20 and 25–27 of U.S. Patent No. 7,987,294 B2
`(Ex. 1001, “the ’294 patent”). Paper 1 (“Pet.”). Patent Owner, D&M
`Holdings, Inc., filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 7 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), an inter partes review may not be instituted
`unless the information presented in the petition “shows that there is a
`reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at
`least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” Upon consideration of the
`Petition and Preliminary Response, we determine that Petitioner has
`established a reasonable likelihood that it would prevail with respect to the
`challenged claims. Therefore, we institute an inter partes review as to the
`challenged claims of the ’294 patent.
`