throbber
[…] `
`objections to Prof. Solanin’s direct testimony (Ex. 1010). See, e.g., Patent Owner
`
`Response at 30 (“UMN deposed her in May 2018 on her Litigation Declaration
`
`(Ex. 2008) … Her testimony shows that her opinions in support of Petitioners’
`
`challenges are unreliable and not credible.”); see also id. at 30-34 (citing Exhibits
`
`2007 and 2008 as basis for disqualifying Prof. Soljanin’s direct testimony in this
`
`IPR). Patent Owner waived any such objections, which were due within ten
`
`business days of the institution of the trial. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1) (“Any
`
`objection to evidence submitted during a preliminary proceeding must be filed
`
`within ten business days of the institution of trial.”). Thus, Exhibit 2008 should
`
`4
`
`

`

`also be excluded under 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1) to the extent it is being offered by
`
`Patent Owner to make untimely objections to Prof. Soljanin’s direct testimony.
`
`Petitioners object to Exhibit 2011 (June 12, 2020 Soljanin Dep. Tr. in
`