throbber
[…] `
`FRE 801 and 802. Further, the content of Exhibit 2007 cited by Patent Owner does
`
`not qualify for any exception under FRE 803.
`
`Third, Patent Owner uses Exhibit 2007 to make untimely and waived
`
`objections to Prof. Solanin’s direct testimony (Ex. 1010). See, e.g., Patent Owner
`
`Response at 2, 30-34 (citing Exhibits 2007 and 2008 as basis for disqualifying
`
`Prof. Soljanin’s direct testimony in this IPR). Patent Owner waived any such
`
`objections, which were due within ten business days of the institution of the trial.
`
`See 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1) (“Any objection to evidence submitted during a
`
`preliminary proceeding must be filed within ten business days of the institution of
`
`trial.”). Thus, Exhibit 2007 should also be excluded under 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1)
`
`to the extent it is being offered by Patent Owner to make untimely objections to
`
`Prof. Soljanin’s direct testimony.
`
`Petitioners object to Exhibit 2008 (May 9, 2018 Soljain Dep. Tr, in Regents
`