`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `RICHARD H. MARSCHALL, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`MARSCHALL, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2017-01080
`Patent 9,132,432 B2
`
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`Wendt Corporation (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition requesting an inter
`partes review of claims 1–15, 18–20, and 22 (“the challenged claims”) of
`U.S. Patent 9,132,432 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’432 patent”). Paper 1 (“Pet.”).
`IQASR, LLC (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 6
`(“Prelim. Resp.”).
`We review the Petition under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which provides that
`an inter partes review may not be instituted “unless . . . there is a reasonable
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`claims challenged in the petition.” Upon consideration of the Petition and
`the Preliminary Response, we determine that Petitioner has failed to
`demonstrate a reasonable likelihood that it would prevail in showing the
`unpatentability of any of the challenged claims. Accordingly, we decline to
`institute an inter partes review.
`