throbber
[…] `
`and Patent Owner appears unable to dispute this. Moreover, even if the Board were
`
`to accept Patent Owner’s argument that Hjelmeland’s § 102(e) date is actually
`
`March 6, 1998, Patent Owner failed to satisfy its burden to establish that the ’550
`
`patent is entitled to an August 21, 1997 priority date. Thus, even under Patent
`
`Owner’s view of § 102(e), Hjelemeland still qualifies as prior art to the ’550 patent.
`
`I.
`
`HJELMELAND IS PRIOR ART UNDER 35 U.S.C. § 102(a)
`
`In contrast to Patent Owner’s assertions, Hjelmeland qualifies as prior art
`
`under 35 U.S.C. § 102(a) based on its PCT publication date well before the alleged
`
`earliest priority date of the ’550 Patent. 35 U.S.C. § 102(a) states in part that
`
`something qualifies as prior art if it was “described in a printed publication in this or
`
`a foreign country, before the invention thereof by the applicant for patent….” 35
`
`U.S.C. § 102(a). As noted in the Petition, Hjelmeland was published as a PCT
`
`1
`
`
`

`

`Case IPR2017-1086
`Patent 6,632,550
`
`
`publication on December 5, 1996—over eight months before the earliest priority
`
`application for the ’550 Patent was filed.