`571-272-7822
[…] `for Robert Frederickson III to appear pro hac vice (Paper 11), which was
`accompanied by a declaration of Mr. Frederickson in support of the motion
`(Exhibit 1022, 10/27/2017). During the initial conference call held
`November 1, 2017, we authorized Petitioner to file a corrected declaration of
`Mr. Frederickson, and on November 9, 2017, Petitioner filed a corrected
`declaration (Exhibit 1022, 11/9/2017). Patent Owner Talsk Research, Inc.
`does not oppose this motion. For the reasons provided below, Evernote’s
`motion is granted.
`As set forth in 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c), we “may recognize counsel pro
`hac vice during a proceeding upon a showing of good cause, subject to the
`condition that lead counsel be a registered practitioner.” In authorizing a
`motion for pro hac vice, we also require the moving party to provide a
`statement of facts showing that there is good cause for us to recognize
`counsel pro hac vice and an affidavit or declaration of the individual seeking
`to appear in the proceeding.