throbber
[…] Cir. 2017)
`
`(quoting Vivid Techs, 200 F.3d at 803).
`
`C. Law for Demonstrating Obviousness
`
`To prevail in challenging Patent Owner’s claims, Petitioner must
`
`demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the claims are
`
`unpatentable. 35 U.S.C. § 316(e); 37 C.F.R. § 42.1(d). “In an [inter partes
`
`review], the petitioner has the burden from the onset to show with
`
`particularity why the patent it challenges is unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v.
`
`Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review petitions to identify “with
`
`particularity . . . the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to
`
`each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never shifts to Patent Owner. See
`
`Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378
`
`(Fed. Cir. 2015) (citing Tech. Licensing Corp. v. Videotek, Inc., 545 F.3d
`
`1316, 1326–27 (Fed. Cir. 2008)) (discussing the burden of proof in inter
`