throbber
[…] Although
`
`the KSR test is flexible, we “must still be careful not to allow hindsight
`
`reconstruction of references . . . without any explanation as to how or why
`
`the references would be combined to produce the claimed invention.”
`
`TriVascular, Inc. v. Samuels, 812 F.3d 1056, 1066 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citation
`
`omitted).
`
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)).
`
`This burden of persuasion never shifts to Patent Owner. See Dynamic
`
`Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir.
`
`2015) (discussing the burden of proof in inter partes review). “To satisfy its
`