`Filed: May 10, 2017
[…] `
`to be subject to the USPTO Rules of Professional Conduct set forth in 37 C.F.R.
`
`§§ 11.101, et seq. and disciplinary jurisdiction under 37 C.F.R. § 11.19(a). Id. at
`
`¶ 7. He has not applied to appear pro hac vice in any other proceeding before the
`
`Office in the last three years. Id. at ¶ 8.
`
`III. REASONS FOR GRANTING THE MOTION
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding “upon a
`
`showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be a registered
`
`practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may impose.” 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.10(c). For example, where the lead counsel is a registered practitioner, a
`
`motion to appear pro hac vice may be granted upon showing that counsel who is
`
`seeking pro hac vice admission is “an experienced litigating attorney and has an
`
`established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the proceeding.” Id. The
`
`2
`
`
`
`Case IPR2017-01292
`U.S. Patent 9,555,027
`
`motion for pro hac vice admission must contain a statement of facts showing good
`
`cause and be accompanied by a declaration of the individual who is seeking
`
`admission. See Unified Patents, Inc. v.