throbber
[…] `
`WIEKER, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`IPR2017-01295
`Patent 8,709,062 B2
`
`
`A. Background
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Edwards Lifesciences Corporation (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition
`requesting an inter partes review of claims 1–26 (“the challenged claims”)
`of U.S. Patent No. 8,709,062 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’062 patent”). Paper 2
`(“Pet”). Boston Scientific Scimed, Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary
`Response. Paper 8 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which provides that an
`inter partes review may not be instituted unless the information presented in
`the Petition shows that “there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`petition.” See also 37 C.F.R § 42.4(a) (“The Board institutes the trial on
`behalf of the Director.”). Taking into account the arguments presented in
`the Preliminary Response, we conclude that the information presented in the
`Petition establishes a reasonable likelihood that Petitioner would prevail