`571-272-7822
[…] For the purposes of this
`
`6
`
`
`
`IPR2017-01324
`Patent 7,848,747 B2
`
`nonobviousness, i.e., secondary considerations.3 See Graham v. John Deere
`Co., 383 U.S. 1, 17–18 (1966).
`The Board must have an adequate evidentiary basis for its findings
`and our findings must be supported by a reasoned explanation. In re
`Nuvasive, Inc., 842 F.3d 1376, 1382–1383 (Fed. Cir. 2016). In order for us
`to satisfy our obligation to support and explain our decisions, a petition
`seeking institution of an inter partes review of a patent must provide us with
`sufficient evidence and explanations. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2)(“Each
`petition or motion must be filed as a separate paper and must include . . . A
`full statement of the reasons for the relief requested, including a detailed
`explanation of the significance of the evidence including material facts, and
`the governing law, rules, and precedent.”). In this proceeding, the Petition is
`deficient because its arguments regarding certain of the Graham factors are
`not supported adequately by evidence and the Petition does not contain
`explanations necessary for making the factual determinations required by
`Graham.