`571-272-7822
[…] `37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2017-01332
`Patent 8,404,618 B2
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Bayer CropScience LP (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 2, “Pet.”),
`requesting institution of an inter partes review of claims 1–5 and 7–12 of
`U.S. Patent No. 8,404,618 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’618 patent”). Syngenta
`Limited (“Patent Owner”) timely filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 6,
`“Prelim. Resp.”). Pursuant to our authorization, Petitioner also filed a Reply
`to address Patent Owner’s arguments that certain prior art references are
`disqualified under pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 103(c)(1).
`We have authority under 35 U.S.C. § 314, which provides that an
`inter partes review may not be instituted “unless . . . there is a reasonable
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`claims challenged in the petition.” Upon consideration of the Petition,
`Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response, and Petitioner’s Reply, and for the
`reasons explained below, we determine that Petitioner has not shown that
`there is a reasonable likelihood that it would prevail with respect to at least
`one of the challenged claims.