`Paper No. 9
[…] `
`A. My understanding that they're talking about -- that the
`memory itself. But let me make sure I've got that right. Yes.”
`
`(Ex. 2002, 31:10-32:12).
`
`Under any reasonable construction of the phrase “once said magnetic tape is
`
`formatted,” the format state designation information must be stored in read-only
`
`memory after the tape is formatted. (Ex. 2001, ¶101).
`
`IV. PETIONER HAS FAILED TO DEMONSTRATE A REASONABLE
`LIKELIHOOD OF UNPATENTBAILITY OF ANY CLAIM
`
`Petitioner bears the burden of establishing “a reasonable likelihood that the
`
`petitioner would prevail.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a). In making this determination, the
`
`Board must consider both “the information presented in the petition filed under
`
`section 311 and any response filed under section 313.” Id. Where a preliminary
`
`response includes “testimonial evidence,” any “genuine issue of material fact
`
`created by such testimonial evidence will be viewed in the light most favorable to
`
`
`
`25
`
`
`
`IPR2017-01356
`Patent 7,016,137