`571-272-7822
[…] `
`Inst. 7), and we see no reason to modify that determination in light of the
`
`record developed at trial.
`
`C.
`
`Principles of Law
`
`To prevail on its challenges to the patentability of the claims, a
`
`petitioner must establish facts supporting its challenge by a preponderance
`
`of the evidence. 35 U.S.C. § 316(e); 37 C.F.R. § 42.1(d). “In an [inter
`
`partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the onset to show with
`
`particularity why the patent it challenges is unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v.
`
`Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review petitions to identify “with
`
`particularity . . . the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to
`
`each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never shifts to the patent owner.
`
`See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378–
`
`79 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burdens of persuasion and production in
`
`inter partes review).
`
`
`
`
`10
`
`
`
`IPR2017-01434
`Patent 5,886,035
`
`