`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `Response, we conclude that the information presented shows that there is a
`reasonable likelihood that Petitioner would prevail in establishing the
`unpatentability of at least one of the challenged claims of the ’845 patent.
`
`A. Related Matters
`The parties inform us that the challenged patent is the subject of a
`district court proceeding in the Northern District of Texas, captioned
`Securus Technologies, Inc. v. Global Tel*Link Corp., No. 3:16-cv-01338-K
`(N.D. Tex.). Pet. 68; Paper 3, 2 (Patent Owner’s Mandatory Notices); see 37
`C.F.R. § 42.8(b)(2) (requiring parties to identify “other judicial or
`administrative matter that would affect, or be affected by, a decision in the
`proceeding”).
`
`B. The ’845 Patent
`The ’845 patent is titled “Unauthorized Call Activity Detection and
`Prevention Systems and Methods for a Voice over Internet Protocol
`
`2
`
`
`
`IPR2017-01437
`Patent 7,916,845 B2
`
`Environment.” Ex. 1001, [54]. The patent issued on March 29, 2011 from