throbber
[…] `
`contends, requests for admission. Accordingly, the rules and obligations under the
`
`FRCP are irrelevant. Third, Petitioner’s SOF do not comply with the SOF rules,
`
`whereas Patentee has properly responded to each SOF under the rules.
`
`Consequently, there is no reason for the Board to alter Patentee’s SOF responses.
`
`Finally, the Board has no statutory or regulatory authority to provide what is an
`
`equitable relief urged by Petitioner.
`
`II. ARGUMENT
`
`A. The Motion Fails to Carry Its Burden of Proof
`
`Under 37 C.F.R. §42.20(c), Petitioner has “the burden of proof to establish
`
`that it is entitled to the requested relief.” The Motion argues that the Board has the
`
`statutory authority to consider the petition. (Paper 8, p.4-5). The Motion, however,
`
`never explains or cites any authority or even other Board panel decisions as to how
`
`
`
`1
`
`

`

`INTER PARTES REVIEW OF US PATENT NO. 8,821,517
`