throbber
[…] `JOHN F. HORVATH, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`JEFFERSON, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`IPR2017-01474
`Patent 8,639,246 B2
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`A. Background
`Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (“Petitioner”)1 filed a Petition (Paper 1,
`“Pet.”) requesting inter partes review of claims 1–20 of U.S. Patent No.
`8,639,246 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’246 patent”). Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
`(“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 10, “Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314 and 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). Under
`35 U.S.C. § 314(a), an inter partes review may not be instituted “unless . . .
`there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect
`to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” For the reasons that
`follow, we institute an inter partes review as to all challenged claims of the
`’246 patent.
`
`B. Related Proceeding
`The parties identify one related district court case: Huawei
`Technologies Co. v. Samsung Electronics Co., Case No. 3:16-cv-02787 (N.D.
`Cal.).