`571.272.7822
[…] `16
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2017-01523
`Patent 7,535,890 B2
`teaches, or suggests each requirement of the “instant voice message” recited
`in independent claims 1 and 40 and their challenged dependent claims.
`Thus, Petitioner has not established a reasonable likelihood of demonstrating
`that Zydney renders obvious independent claims 1 and 40 as well as
`dependent claims 3, 5, 6, 9, 42, 43, and 46 of the ’890 patent.
`Second, the Petition’s arguments and supporting evidence regarding
`the recited “instant voice message” violate the statutory and regulatory
`requirements for a petition. Under 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3), a petition “may be
`considered only if . . . the petition identif[ies], in writing and with
`particularity, . . . the grounds on which the challenge to each claim is based,
`and the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim”
`(emphasis added). As such, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal
`Circuit has recognized that “the Petitioner has the burden from the onset to
`show with particularity why the patent it challenges is unpatentable.”
`Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016)