`571.272.7822
[…] `(emphasis added) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 322(a)(3), which is equivalent to
`35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) other than that it applies to post-grant reviews).
`Our rules further address the showing required in a petition. In
`particular, 37 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)(4) provides that “[t]he petition must specify
`where each element of the claim is found in the prior art patents or printed
`publications relied upon” (emphasis added). Moreover, 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.104(b)(5) adds that the Petition must “identify[] specific portions of the
`evidence that support the challenge” (emphasis added). Similarly, 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.22(a)(2) mandates that a petition include “[a] full statement of the
`reasons for the relief requested, including a detailed explanation of the
`significance of the evidence.”
`
`
`
`17
`
`
`
`IPR2017-01523
`Patent 7,535,890 B2
`Here, given Petitioner’s unexplained inconsistent arguments and
`conflicting theories regarding the identity of the recited “instant voice
`message” in Zydney within its analysis of independent claims 1 and 40, as