throbber
[…] `Board to achieve those efficiencies.” Id. at 14. On October 19, 2017, Patent
`Owner filed a Preliminary Response arguing, inter alia, that Google’s
`Petition should be denied under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d). IPR2017-01665, Paper
`7, 2–8. In response to the above-quoted statement of Google, Patent Owner
`stated that it “does not consent to Petitioner’s tacit suggestion that the
`regulations governing joinder can be ignored here and that this matter could
`somehow be joined together with IPR2017-00948.” Id. at 6 n.6.
`Although Petitioner has not requested joinder and, thus, has not
`satisfied 37 C.F.R. § 42.122(b), we nevertheless have discretion to join
`Google to IPR2017-00948. See 35 U.S.C. §§ 315(c), 325(d); 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.122(a). Section 325(d) also provides that “the Director may take into
`
`2
`
`

`

`IPR2017-00948; IPR2017-01665
`Patent 8,566,960 B2
`
`account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or
`substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to
`the Office.” We have reviewed Google’s Petition and note the substantial
`similarities between its challenges and those raised in IPR2017-00948. We
`also note Google’s attempts to respond to the arguments raised by Patent
`Owner in its IPR2017-00948 Preliminary Response. Cf. General Plastic
`Indus.