`Entered: March 12, 2018
[…] `Declaration of Dr. John E. Spencer. Paper 12 (“Mot.” or “Motion”). The
`Motion states that on February 9, 2018, Petitioner filed supplemental
`evidence, e.g., Paper 10 and Exhibit 1031, in response to Patent Owner’s
`Objections to Evidence, which were filed on January 28, 2018. Id. at 1.
`The Motion recognizes that “Rule 42.64(b)(2) only permits service, not
`filing, of supplemental evidence,” and requests expungement of these
`documents. Id. at 1–2.
`As the parties correctly note, Rule 42.64(b)(2) does not authorize a
`party to file supplemental evidence. 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(2) (“The party
`relying on the evidence to which an objection is timely served may respond
`to the objection by serving supplemental evidence within ten business days
`of service of the objection.”) (emphasis added). This process allows a party
`relying on evidence to which an objection is timely served, an opportunity to
`correct, by serving supplemental evidence within ten days of the service of
`2
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2017-01674
`Patent 8,802,545 B2
`
`the objection.