throbber
[…] `to create the slippery interior surface of a pitfall trap, stating:
`Smooth, hard surface of pitfall interior surface can be
`created from glass, ceramics, metals, finish treatments on
`polished wood, finish treatments on paper, and plastics. The
`surface roughness (Ra) of an optical grade mirror finish is 0 to
`0.5 microinch (0.0127 micron), of a satin finish is 50 to 60
`
`
`11 Indefiniteness is not among the types of challenges on which an inter
`partes review can be instituted, therefore, we do not resolve the issue of
`whether “slippery” is indefinite. See 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) (providing that
`inter partes review is available “only on a ground that could be raised under
`section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or
`printed publications”). Nevertheless, we consider whether the claims have
`been shown to be obvious over the asserted references based on our
`interpretation of what “slippery” encompasses at a minimum.
`
`13
`
`

`

`IPR2017-01687
`Patent 9,066,511 B2
`
`
`microinch (1.27 to 1.524 micron), and of an embossed or