throbber
[…] `climbing the surface.” Prelim. Resp. 10–12. Patent Owner also asserts that
`construing “slippery” to mean “smooth” is overly broad, and states that
`alternatively it should be construed as “smooth enough that no traction is
`provided for the bed bugs to engage their hooked tarsal claws on surface
`irregularities.” Id. at 11–12.
`
`8
`
`

`

`IPR2017-01687
`Patent 9,066,511 B2
`
`
`Given that indefiniteness is not among the types of challenges on
`which an inter partes review can be instituted, we need not resolve the issue
`of whether “slippery” is indefinite in this case. See 35 U.S.C. § 311(b)
`(providing that inter partes review is available “only on a ground that could
`be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art
`consisting of patents or printed publications”). We further determine, based
`on the present record, that Petitioner may establish obviousness under its
`proposed analysis based on prior art that discloses low friction surfaces that
`crawling arthropods cannot climb or have difficulty climbing because such a