`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`
`17
`
`Page 22 of 113
`
`
`
`
`
`VII. LEGAL STANDARDS
`32.
`I understand the following legal principles apply to the analysis of
`
`patentability based on 35 U.S.C. §§ 102 and 103. I also understand that, in an inter
`
`partes review proceeding, a patent claim may be deemed unpatentable if it is
`
`shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the claim was anticipated by a prior
`
`art patent or publication under § 102 and/or rendered obvious by one or more prior
`
`art patents or publications under § 103.
`
`A. Anticipation
`33.
`I understand that for a claim to be anticipated under § 102, every
`
`limitation of the claimed invention must be found in a single prior art reference.
`
`B. Obviousness
`34.
`I understand that under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a), “[a] patent may not be
`
`obtained though the invention is not identically disclosed or described as set forth
`
`in section 102, if the differences between the subject matter sought to be patented
`
`and the prior art are such that the subject matter as a whole would have been
`
`obvious at the time the invention was made to a person having ordinary skill in the
`
`art to which said subject matter pertains.”
`