`571-272-7822
[…] `date), 51,344 (explaining how the Office will implement the rule).
`
`9
`
`
`
`
`IPR2017-01921
`Patent 9,320,372 B2
`
`C.
`
`Principles of Law
`To prevail on its challenges to the patentability of the claims, a
`petitioner must establish facts supporting its challenge by a preponderance
`of the evidence. 35 U.S.C. § 316(e); 37 C.F.R. § 42.1(d). “In an [inter
`partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the onset to show with
`particularity why the patent it challenges is unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v.
`Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C.
`§ 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review petitions to identify “with
`particularity . . . the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to
`each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never shifts to the patent owner.
`See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378–
`79 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burdens of persuasion and production in
`inter partes review).