throbber
[…] `
`

`

`IPR2017-01976 (Patent 8,837,465 B2)
`IPR2017-01977 (Patent 8,755,376 B2)
`IPR2017-01978 (Patent 8,306,021 B2)
`
`
`I.
`INTRODUCTION
`Patent Owner filed a motion for pro hac vice admission of Jay B.
`Schiller in the above-listed proceedings. Paper 7 (“Motion” or “Mot.”).2
`Petitioner did not oppose the Motion. For the following reasons, the Motion
`is granted.
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`Counsel may be admitted pro hac vice upon a showing of good cause,
`subject to the condition that lead counsel is a registered practitioner. 37
`C.F.R. § 42.10(c). Specifically, if lead counsel is a registered practitioner,
`back-up counsel may be permitted to appear pro hac vice “upon showing
`that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney and has an established
`familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the proceeding.” Id. For the
`reasons set forth in the Motion and the accompanying affidavit of Mr.
`Schiller, we find that good cause exists to admit Mr. Schiller pro hac vice in
`the above-listed proceedings.
`
`III. ORDER
`In consideration of the foregoing, it is hereby: