`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `
`to reach a conclusion of obviousness until all those factors are considered”
`
`(Apple v. Samsung Elecs. Co., 839 F.3d 1034, 1048 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (en
`
`banc) (citations omitted)). “This requirement is in recognition of the fact
`
`that each of the Graham factors helps inform the ultimate obviousness
`
`determination” (id.).
`
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is unpatentable”
`
`(Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
`
`(citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review petitions to
`
`identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the grounds for the
`
`challenge to each claim”))). This burden never shifts to Patent Owner (see
`16
`
`
`
`IPR2017-02023
`Patent 6,434,212 B2
`
`Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378
`
`(Fed. Cir. 2015) (citing Tech. Licensing Corp. v. Videotek, Inc., 545 F.3d
`
`1316, 1326–27 (Fed.