throbber
[…] `to invoke 35 U.S.C. § 112 ¶ 6.1 See Williamson v. Citrix Online, LLC, 792
`F.3d 1339, 1348–49 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (en banc in relevant part) (“use of the
`word ‘means’ creates a presumption that § 112, ¶ 6 applies”); see also In re
`Donaldson Co., 16 F.3d 1189, 1193 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (“[P]aragraph six
`applies regardless of the context in which the interpretation of means-plus-
`function language arises, i.e., whether as part of a patentability
`determination in the PTO or as part of a validity or infringement
`determination in a court.”). The sixth paragraph of 35 U.S.C. § 112 provides
`that “[a]n element in a claim for a combination may be expressed as a means
`or step for performing a specified function without the recital of structure,
`material, or acts in support thereof, and such claim shall be construed to
`cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described in the
`specification and equivalents thereof.” Where a challenged claim contains a
`means-plus-function limitation under 35 U.S.C. § 112, sixth paragraph, the
`Petitioner “must identify the specific portions of the specification that
`describe the structure, material, or acts corresponding to each claimed