throbber
[…] `02150 “Petition relies on substantially overlapping prior art to challenge the
`same ’068 patent as in IPR2017-01028” (’2150 Mot. 4), the IPR2017-02151
`“Petition relies on substantially overlapping prior art to challenge the same
`’068 patent as in IPR2017-01029” (’2151 Mot. 4), the IPR2017-02152
`“Petition relies on substantially overlapping prior art to challenge the same
`’728 patent as in IPR2017-01026” (’2152 Mot. 4), and the IPR2017-02153
`“Petition relies on substantially overlapping prior art to challenge the same
`’728 patent as in IPR2017-01027” (’2153 Mot. 4).
`1. § 325(d)
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), “the Director may take into account
`whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially
`the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.”
`There can be no dispute that Aboul-Hosn, Siess, and Wampler are “the same
`. . . prior art . . . previously . . . presented to the Office.” Indeed, Petitioner,
`itself, presented the asserted art in the previously denied Petitions in