throbber
[…] `Paper 26. Petitioner argues that there is no merit to Patent Owner’s
`argument because (1) this case is not among those cases that have been
`remanded to the Board for rehearing by new panels in light of the Federal
`Circuit’s Arthrex decision and (2) Patent Owner has forfeited any
`appointments-clause argument it may have by failing to raise the argument
`either before the Board or before the Federal Circuit. Id. at 2–3.
`“Relief, other than a petition requesting the institution of a trial, must
`be requested in the form of a motion.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.20(a). “A motion will
`not be entered without Board authorization,” which “may be provided in an
`order of general applicability or during the proceeding.” Id. § 42.20(b). To
`the extent that Patent Owner’s notice constitutes a motion seeking relief in
`the form of a delay in the issuance of the certificate required under 35 U.S.C.
`§ 318(b), Patent Owner neither sought nor received appropriate
`authorization, violating rule 42.20(b).