throbber
[…] `37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`IPR2018-00027
`Patent 9,280,886 B2
`
`
`BACKGROUND
`Unified Patents Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a petition, Paper 3 (“Pet.”), to
`institute an inter partes review of claims 1, 2, 4–6, 9, 10, 29, 35, 37–42, and
`51–54 (the “challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 9,280,886 B2 (“the ’886
`patent”). 35 U.S.C. § 311. Wireless Monitoring Systems LLC (“Patent
`Owner”) timely filed a Preliminary Response, Paper 7 (“Prelim. Resp.”),
`contending that the petition should be denied as to all challenged claims.
`We have jurisdiction under 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a) and 35 U.S.C. § 314, which
`provides that an inter partes review may not be instituted unless the
`information presented in the Petition “shows that there is a reasonable
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`claims challenged in the petition.” Having considered the arguments and the
`associated evidence presented in the Petition and the Preliminary Response,
`for the reasons described below, we institute inter partes review of claims 1,
`2, 4–6, 9, 10, 29, 35, 37–42, and 51–54.
`
`REAL PARTIES IN INTEREST